Christina Tharp v. Apel Int'l, LLC, No. 21-6070 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249. The court must construe the evidence in the record and all “[L]imited liability companies have the citizenship of each partner or member.” V & M Star, LP v. Centimark Corp., 596 F.3d 354, 356 (6th Cir. 2010) (citation omitted). Complete diversity exists in this case because Tharp is a citizen of Kentucky and all Apel’s members are non-Kentucky citizens. 1 4 No. 21-6070, Tharp v. Apel Int’l, LLC inferences to be drawn from it in the light most favorable to the non-movant. Rachells v. Cingular Wireless Emp. Servs., LLC, 732 F.3d 652, 660 (6th Cir. 2013). Section 344.280 of the Kentucky Civil Rights Act (“KCRA”) prohibits two or more people from conspiring “[t]o retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person because [she] . . . has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in any investigation[.]” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.280(1) (West). Retaliation claims under the KCRA are evaluated under the same standards as Title VII retaliation claims. Hamilton v. Gen. Elec. Co., 556 F.3d 428, 435 (6th Cir. 2009); Brooks v. Lexington-Fayette Urban Cnty. Hous.