United States v. Robert Christopher England, No. 21-5273 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] England The district court did not plainly err in finding that England’s alleged conduct toward Minor B constituted “child molestation.”2 Rule 414 defines “child molestation” as, among other things, “any conduct prohibited by 18 U.S.C. chapter 109A and committed with a child” and attempts to engage in such conduct. Fed. R. Evid. 414(d)(2)(A), (F). One category of conduct prohibited by chapter 109A is “abusive sexual contact,” which includes violations of § 2241(c) “had the sexual contact been a sexual act.” 18 U.S.C. § 2244(a)(5). Section 2241(c) concerns, among other acts, engaging “in a sexual act with a person who has not attained the age of 12 years.” “Sexual acts” include “the intentional touching, not through the clothing, of the genitalia of another person who has not attained the age of 16 years with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person.” Id. § 2246(2)(D). Sexual contact, by comparison, extends the prohibition to intentional touching both “directly or through the clothing.” Id. § 2246(3).