Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-5257 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] No. 21-5257 Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States Page 11 credit “does not reduce the § 4051 liability for that transaction; rather, this credit is used to reduce the total balance owed by X to the IRS.” Priv. Ltr. Rul. 201022012 (Feb. 25, 2010). By analogy, Delek says, neither does the Mixture Credit reduce the fuel excise tax amount. The problem is that private letter rulings “may not be used or cited to as precedent.” Liberty Nat. Bank & Tr. Co. v. United States, 867 F.2d 302, 305 (6th Cir. 1989); see also 26 U.S.C. § 6110(k)(3) (“Unless the Secretary otherwise establishes by regulations, a written determination may not be used or cited as precedent.”). And so they cannot supersede the statute’s text. Indeed, if non-precedential IRS guidance is fair game, this only helps the government. That’s because IRS Chief Counsel Advisory 201406001 (Jan. 30, 2014) would be on all fours.