Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-5257 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Delek is right, of course. But this still doesn’t change the outcome. All § 170(a)(1) shows is that Congress sometimes uses “allowed” in a different way: to refer to an amount that is permitted, not actually taken. Importantly, what is constant here is this: Whichever definition of “allowed” applies, we must presume that Congress uses terms consistently among interrelated statutes. If “allowed” means an amount actually taken, then § 6426 is fatal to Delek’s argument, for the reasons already explained. But if “allowed” means an amount permitted, then it’s § 6427(e) that defeats Delek’s No. 21-5257 Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States Page 9 argument. This is because § 6427(e)(3) would read in the following way: “No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is [permitted] as a credit under section 6426.” Under either definition, consistent usage controls, and the government’s interpretation wins out.