Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-5257 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Subpart C is a carve-out that houses an unusual class of credits: Unlike every other income tax credit covered by part IV, subpart C credits do not reduce taxpayer liabilities. More specifically, as § 6401(b)(1) explains, subpart C credits go toward overpayment, while the other part IV credits are calculated into the liability itself (consistent with the ordinary meaning of “credit”). 4 We see no reason to shoehorn the Mixture Credit into this sort of exception. Delek also analogizes to § 4051(d), which provides for a credit against § 4051 truck excise taxes. More specifically, Delek points to a private letter ruling that says the § 4051(d) 4 The full text of § 6401(b)(1) is this: “If the amount allowable as credits under subpart C of part IV of subchapter A of chapter 1 (relating to refundable credits) exceeds the tax imposed by subtitle A (reduced by the credits allowable under subparts A, B, D, and G of such part IV), the amount of such excess shall be considered an overpayment.” The credits that appear under subparts E and F are factored into subpart B’s § 38 general business credit. 26 U.S.C. §§ 38(b), (c)(4). On the other hand, does the second parenthetical in § 6401(b)(1) mean that a credit reduces a liability only if Congress says so explicitly? Not quite.