Delek US Holdings, Inc. v. United States, No. 21-5257 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] It passed the American Jobs Creation Act of 2004 (“Jobs Act”), which retooled the Internal Revenue Code in key aspects. Pub. L. No. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1418. First, Congress eliminated the reduced tax rate for alcohol blends. Second, Congress introduced a new incentive scheme. Under § 6426, a fuel producer can now earn “a credit” (the “Mixture Credit”) by mixing alcohol or biodiesel into its products. The Mixture Credit applies “against the [excise] tax imposed by section 4081.” 26 U.S.C. § 6426(a)(1). And under § 6427(e), a producer can also receive the Mixture Credit amount in the form of direct, nontaxable payments, but only to the extent the Mixture Credit exceeds the excise tax liability. 26 U.S.C. § 6427(e)(3) (“No amount shall be payable . . . with respect to any mixture or alternative fuel with respect to which an amount is allowed as a credit under section 6426.”).1 Third, Congress decoupled the Mixture Credit from highway funding by amending § 9503 of the Highway Revenue Act.