Universal Life Church Monastery v. Wayne Nabors, No. 21-5058 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Likewise, the legislature heightened the false-statements penalty and gave it the same effective date as the ordination ban. Second Br. [21-5100] at 9. The contemporaneity of those enactments reinforces the inference that the legislature intends to target plaintiffs. See Church of the Lukumi Babalu Aye, Inc. v. City of Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 540 (1993). And Pinkston, as a district attorney general, has both a “constitutional and statutory obligation to prosecute offenses committed in [Hamilton] County.” Ramsey v. Town of Oliver Springs, 998 S.W.2d 207, 208 (Tenn. 1999); see also TCA § 8-7-103(1) (“Each district attorney general . . . [s]hall prosecute in the courts of the district all violations of the state criminal statutes[.]”). Thus, “by signing a [license],” Biser “would be subject to the real and immediate (not merely conjectural or hypothetical) harm of criminal penalty.” Zielasko v. Ohio, 873 F.2d 957, 959 (6th Cir. 1989); see also id.