Staci Russell v. Three Pillars, No. 21-1481 (6th Cir. 2022)
[…] Cafeteria, 157 F.3d 460, 463 (6th Cir. 1998). The facts are not “sufficiently precise . . . to describe generally the action . . . complained of”—here, Cornerstone’s failure to promote her to principal. 29 C.F.R. § 1601.12(b). Russell thus did not exhaust her administrative remedies for her Title VII failure to promote claim. C The district court found that Russell did not establish a prima facie case on her ELCRA failure to promote claim because she did not apply for the vacant principal position. Unlike Title VII, the ELCRA does not require exhaustion of administrative remedies. See M.C.L. § 37.2202. The ELCRA prohibits an employer from “discriminat[ing] against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.” M.C.L. § 37.2202(1)(a). -9- No. 21-1481, Russell v. Three Pillars, Inc. As noted, ELCRA claims are subject to the same burden-shifting framework as Title VII claims.