Wendy Adelson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 20-2204 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] (Mot. to Dismiss, ECF No. 10-2, PageID 370-387; see Sheriff’s Deed, ECF No. 1-1 PageID 270 (sheriff’s deed noting that the “sale [was] adjourned from February 26, 2019 to May 7, 2019”).) Contrary to what Adelson asserts, Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3220 does not require HSBC to serve other kinds of foreclosure notices. 2 Adelson argues that the redemption period should have been one year instead of six months because the property qualifies as an agricultural property under Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3240(11). She alleges that she uses the property as a “self-funded animal rescue.” (Compl. ¶ 127, ECF No. 1-1, PageID 39.) Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.3240(16) explains that “there is a presumption that the property is not used for agricultural purposes” if, before the foreclosure sale, the mortgagor doesn’t provide “proof [of a] . . . a schedule F to the mortgagor’s federal income tax form 1040 for the year preceding the year in which the proceedings to foreclose the mortgage were commenced and records an affidavit . . . stating that the proof has been delivered [to the foreclosing party].”