Wendy Adelson v. Ocwen Loan Servicing, LLC, No. 20-2204 (6th Cir. 2023)
[…] And she does not allege facts in her complaint to support an allegation that HSBC applied an impermissible prepayment penalty. So these arguments for prejudice also fail. 5 6 Adelson also argues that the foreclosure proceeding is barred by various statutes of limitations, and that the district court erred when determining that the proper statute governing foreclosure proceedings is Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5803. But the district court is right. Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.5803 says: Foreclosure proceedings must “commence[] . . . 15 years after the mortgage becomes due or within 15 years after the last payment was made on the mortgage.” Adelson admits that she made her last payment on the Mortgage in April 2007. HSBC completed its foreclosure in May 2019, well before the 15-year limit. 10 Case Nos. 20-2204/21-2972, Adelson v. OCWEN Loan Servicing, et al. challenging HSBC’s authority to foreclose.