Adrianne Popeck v. Rawlings Co., No. 19-5092 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Ford, on behalf of Rawlings, responded to Popeck’s unemployment application, asserting that the company fired Popeck because of her absenteeism, tardiness, and excessive breaks. Ford also represented -9- Case No. 19-5092, Popeck v. Rawlings Co., LLC, et al. that Popeck submitted no paperwork establishing a disability, so Rawlings had no duty to accommodate her. Popeck contends that the portion of Ford’s response about Popeck’s disability paperwork constitutes a false statement to the Kentucky Division of Unemployment Insurance, violating Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.990(6)(a). That statute provides that “[a]ny person who knowingly makes a false statement or representation . . . to prevent or reduce the payment of benefits to any worker entitled thereto . . . [is] guilty of [a felony or misdemeanor, depending on the amount withheld].” Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 341.990(6)(a).