Paul Fisher v. Betsy Gordon, No. 18-4163 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Howards, 566 U.S. 658, 664 (2012)). This means that “[t]he key determination is whether a defendant moving for summary judgment on qualified immunity grounds was on notice that his alleged actions were unconstitutional.” Grawey v. Drury, 567 F.3d 302, 313 (6th Cir. 2009). Ultimately, a “plaintiff bears the burden of showing that a right is clearly established.” 1 At various points throughout the brief, the Fishers cite to O.R.C. § 2151.27(A)(1), which states that if a child is taken into custody, “a sworn complaint shall be filed [in juvenile court] with respect to the child before the end of the next day after the day on which the child was taken into custody.” The Fishers, however, did not cite the Ohio statute in their complaint, nor did they allege a cause of action under state law. Accordingly, the district court did not address the issue. Similarly, we decline to address the issue for the first time on appeal.