Jasso-Arangure v. Whitaker, No. 18-3076 (6th Cir. 2018)
[…] Thus, DHS does not have to “obtain all the conviction records for every conviction” and “bring all possible charges in connection with a single proceeding.” Respondent Br. at 26. Rather, res judicata merely requires that DHS marshal all the legal arguments it intends to make based on the convictions it has raised. If DHS loses, claim preclusion bars it from trying again with different legal arguments. But DHS is not prevented from trying again based on different convictions (i.e., different factual occurrences), even if those convictions could have been raised in the first proceeding. Cf. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.30 (“At any time during deportation or removal proceedings, additional or substituted charges of deportability and/or factual allegations may be lodged by [DHS] in writing.” (emphasis added)). And obviously, if a noncitizen is convicted of a new crime, claim preclusion would not bar a new removal proceeding based on that new conviction.