United States v. Arthur Rathburn, No. 18-1652 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] That Rathburn would prefer that substances “reasonably - 11 - Case No. 18-1652, United States v. Rathburn expected” to contain an infectious substance not come within the purview of the statute is insufficient to challenge its constitutionality. This argument fails. Sufficiency of the evidence. Rathburn’s sufficiency of the evidence challenge fairs no better. At trial, the government charged Rathburn with transporting via air carrier a human head that was obtained from a body whose cause of death was “bacterial sepsis and bacterial pneumonia”—both Category B Biological Substances under § 46312. See C.F.R. § 173.134. Category B infectious substances are defined as substances not generally capable of causing “lifethreatening or fatal disease in otherwise healthy humans or animals when exposure to it occurs.” Id. As relevant here, prior to shipping a Category B infectious substance, it “must be packaged in a triple packaging consisting of a primary receptable, a secondary packaging, and a rigid outer packaging.” C.F.R. § 173.199(a)(1)–(3).