Marks One Car Rental, Inc v. Auto Club Group Ins., No. 18-1386 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Mitan v. Campbell, 706 N.W.2d 420, 421 (Mich. 2005) (per curiam) (citations omitted). Generally, “words charging the commission of a crime are defamatory per se, and hence, injury to the reputation of the person defamed is presumed to the extent that the failure to prove damages is not a ground for dismissal.” Burden v. Elias Bros. Big Boy Rests., 613 N.W.2d 378, 381 (Mich. Ct. App. 2000) (citations omitted); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS § 600.2911(1) (“Words imputing -7- No. 18-1386, Marks One Car Rental, Inc., et al v. Auto Club Group Insurance Co., et al. a lack of chastity to any female or male are actionable in themselves and subject the person who uttered or published them to a civil action for the slander in the same manner as the uttering or publishing of words imputing the commission of a criminal offense.”). However, defamation per se only excuses a plaintiff from proving actual damages; the plaintiff must still prove the first three elements of defamation. Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch. v. Doe 1, 833 N.W.2d 331, 345 (Mich. Ct. App. 2013).