Marks One Car Rental, Inc v. Auto Club Group Ins., No. 18-1386 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Plaintiffs assert that the alleged statements against Waad personally must be treated separately from the statements against Marks One Collision. On the other hand, Farmers asserts that statements concerning a business cannot be defamatory per se and therefore require proof of actual damages. See § 600.2911(2)(a) (stating that “in actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings”). According to Farmers, “the alleged statements all concern the manner and quality of work performed by Maher Waad and his business, Marks One Collision.”