Marks One Car Rental, Inc v. Auto Club Group Ins., No. 18-1386 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Thus, these cases are not applicable to this situation. Michigan law on this point is not only unclear, but contradictory. At common law, Michigan used to recognize “words . . . injurious to a person in his business” as actionable per se. See, e.g., Henkle v. Schaub, 54 N.W. 293, 295 (Mich. 1893); Mains v. Whiting, 49 N.W. 559, 562 (Mich. 1891). But the Michigan legislature appears to have abrogated Henkle and Mains. See § 600.2911(2)(a) (“[I]n actions based on libel or slander the plaintiff is entitled to recover only for the actual damages which he or she has suffered in respect to his or her property, business, trade, profession, occupation, or feelings.”). Yet after the passage of § 600.2911(2)(a), some Michigan courts still apply Henkle. See, e.g., Heritage Optical Ctr., Inc. v. Levine, 359 N.W.2d 210, 212 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984); see also Savage v. Lincoln Ben. Life Co., 49 F. Supp. 2d 536, 541 (E.D. Mich. 1999) (quoting Heritage Optical).