David Ermold v. Kim Davis, No. 17-6233 (6th Cir. 2019)
[…] Id. at 567. In comparing Davis’s actions to those of the coroner in Brotherton (and to other, similar cases), plaintiffs conflate discretion with insubordination. Whereas Ohio’s cornea-harvesting law left to officials the method of application, Kentucky’s marriage-licensing laws gave county clerks no wiggle room. Kentucky required Davis to issue marriage licenses to eligible couples. See, e.g., Ky. Rev. Stat. § 402.100 (“Each county clerk shall make available to the public the form prescribed by the Department for Libraries and Archives for the issuance of a marriage license.”) (emphasis added); id. at § 402.110 (“In issuing the license the clerk shall deliver it in its entirety to the licensee.”