USA v. Charles Warren, No. 15-6369 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Booker, 543 U.S. 220, 260–62 (2005), and Gall v. United States, 552 U.S. 38, 51 (2007). Warren claims that the district court “did not provide adequate explanation for the sentence” and “placed an unreasonable amount of weight on a particular factor.” Appellant’s Br. 13. But that is not the law in this circuit. Here, as the government aptly points out, “our jurisdiction to consider the appeal of a § 3582(c)(2) determination, like our jurisdiction to consider the appeal of a Rule 35(b) determination, . . . come[s] from [18 U.S.C.] §3742.” Bowers, 615 F.3d at 722. Section 3742(a) “authorizes us to review the outcome of a sentencingreduction proceeding only where the resulting sentence ‘(1) was imposed in violation of law; (2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; (3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range; or (4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no guideline and is plainly unreasonable.’” Id. at 723 (quoting United States v. Moran, 325 F.3d 790, 792 (6th Cir. 2003)).