Allied Erecting v. STB, No. 15-4020 (6th Cir. 2016)
[…] Nos. 14-3094 / 15-4020 / 15-4021 Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co. v. Surface Transp. Bd. Act. Allied petitions for review, arguing that the tracks are private tracks and thus outside the Board’s jurisdiction. We agree with the Board and deny the petition. I. A. Under the Interstate Commerce Act, as amended by the Interstate Commerce Commission Termination Act, the Surface Transportation Board has exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail carrier[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 10501(a). The Act preempts any remedies provided by state and local law. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b). A “rail carrier” is “a person providing common carrier railroad transportation for compensation.” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(5). “Railroad” and “transportation” are broadly defined to include virtually any property, track, or vehicle “related to the movement of passengers or property, or both, by rail, regardless of ownership or an agreement concerning use[.]” 49 U.S.C. § 10102(6), (9). The Act contemplates at least three types of railroad track.