Jose De La Cruz Reyna v. Loretta E. Lynch, No. 15-3093 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Virtually every dictionary . . . says that ‘to modify’ means to change moderately or in minor fashion.” MCI Telecomm. Corp. v. American Tel. & Tel. Co., 512 U.S. 218, 225 (1994). Under both the IJ and BIA decisions, De La Cruz was required to leave the United States. The decision to grant De La Cruz’s request for voluntary departure was a minor change to the IJ’s decision to remove De La Cruz and was therefore a modification. Even if the board member erred in granting De La Cruz’s request for voluntary departure, De La Cruz must still demonstrate prejudice. See 5 U.S.C. § 706 (“In [reviewing agency action], . . . due account shall be taken of the rule of prejudicial error.”). In Villegas de la Paz v.