Jose De La Cruz Reyna v. Loretta E. Lynch, No. 15-3093 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Lynch accepting this argument is that because the voluntary departure that he requested was wrongly awarded to him, he could not be denied reopening in the BIA’s second order on the ground that he violated his voluntary departure. Lacking any other suggestion, we assume that this is what his counsel has in mind. In any event, there was no procedural irregularity because the grant of voluntary departure was not beyond the scope of a single member’s power under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5).3 The regulation relied upon by De La Cruz, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5), states: If the Board member to whom an appeal is assigned determines, upon consideration of the merits, that the decision is not appropriate for affirmance without opinion, the Board member shall issue a brief order affirming, modifying, or remanding the decision under review, unless the Board member designates the case for decision by a three-member panel under paragraph (e)(6) of this section under the standards of the case management plan. A single Board member may reverse the decision under review if such reversal is plainly consistent with and required by intervening Board or judicial precedent, by an intervening Act of Congress, or by an intervening final regulation. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(e)(5) (emphasis added). It is thus within the scope of a single member’s power under (e)(5) to modify the IJ’s decision, and that is what the BIA did in its granting of De La Cruz’s request for voluntary departure.