USA v. German Castro-Martinez, No. 14-6509 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] Using the enumerated-offense approach, the Lara court determined that the statute encompasses more conduct than the generic definition of the enumerated-offense crime, because § 39-14-401(1), which is incorporated by reference, “expands the definition of ‘habitation’ to include unattached, uninhabited structures,” such as a shed. Lara, 590 F. App’x at 583. We further concluded that aggravated burglary under Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-403 is a divisible statute, because The state could charge a person with burglary of five types of structure: a “structure ... designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons,” Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 39–14–401(1)(A), 403; a “self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant,” id. §§ 39–14–401(1)(B), 403; a “separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle,” id. §§ 39–14–401(1)(C), 403; a “structure appurtenant to ... the structure or vehicle,” id.; or a “structure ... connected with the structure or vehicle.” Id.