USA v. German Castro-Martinez, No. 14-6509 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] in §§ 39-14-401 and 39-14-402.” “Habitation” as defined in section 39-14-401(1) (A) Means any structure, including buildings, module units, mobile homes, trailers, and tents, which is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons; (B) Includes a self-propelled vehicle that is designed or adapted for the overnight accommodation of persons and is actually occupied at the time of initial entry by the defendant; and (C) Includes each separately secured or occupied portion of the structure or vehicle and each structure appurtenant to or connected with the structure or vehicle[.] Section 39-14-402(a), in turn, provides in relevant part that a person commits burglary if, without consent of the property owner, he (1) “[e]nters a building other than a habitation (or any portion thereof) not open to the public, with intent to commit a felony, theft or assault”; (2) “[r]emains concealed, with the intent to commit a felony, theft or assault in a building”; (3) “[e]nters a building and commits or attempts to commit a felony, theft or assault, or”; (4) “[e]nters any freight or passenger car, automobile, . . . with intent to commit a felony, theft or