Serfin Amos v. McNairy County, No. 14-5714 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] (DE 174, Summ. J. Order, Page ID # 3537.) The district court, however, decided against wading into the “quagmire” of determining whether a discharge under honorable conditions is, or is not, an honorable discharge. (Id. at 3540.) Whether Amos’s military discharge satisfies § 41-4-144(a)(5)’s requirement that a jailer shall “[n]ot have been released or discharged under any other than honorable discharge from any of the armed forces of the United States” is indeed a difficult question to resolve. Tenn. Code Ann. § 41-4-144(a)(5). Like the district court, we do not think it necessary to address this thorny issue, but for a different reason.