Kevin Chorazyczewski v. Costco Wholesale Corporation, No. 14-2109 (6th Cir. 2015)
[…] See Andrews v. Columbia Gas Transmission Corp., 544 F.3d 618, 624 (6th Cir. 2008) (explaining that decisions of a state’s highest court are binding, while those of an intermediary appellate court are merely persuasive). To prevail against Costco on his assault and battery claim, Plaintiff must establish that the force employed was unreasonable. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 600.2955b(1), (2)(b). In a suit of this nature, it is the province of the court—not a jury—to determine whether the force used was reasonable under the circumstances. Id. at § 600.2955b(2)(b). The law provides that the court “shall dismiss” the plaintiff’s action with prejudice if “the court finds that the particular defendant . . . [u]sed a degree of force that a reasonable person would believe to have been appropriate to prevent or respond to the commission of a felony.”1 Id. at §§ 600.2955b(1), (2)(b). In making this inquiry, the court “shall not consider the fact that the defendant may not have known that the plaintiff’s actions or attempted actions would be the commission of a felony.” Id. at 600.2955b(2)(b). We leave it to the district court to make the reasonableness determination in the first instance.