DDR Weinert v. Ovintiv USA, No. 23-50479 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] See supra part I. But these claims fail as a matter of law because the applicability of equitable recoupment means the Plaintiffs are not entitled to the royalties Ovintiv withheld from them under any of their theories. See supra part III; Tex. Nat. Res. Code § 91.404(c) (“A payee has a cause of action for nonpayment of oil or gas proceeds or interest on those proceeds as required in Section 91.402 or 91.403 of this code[.]” (emphasis added)); Arthur W. Tifford, PA v. Tandem Energy Corp., 562 F.3d 699, 705 (5th Cir. 2009) (noting that to prevail on a conversion claim under Texas law, “[t]he plaintiff must prove that . . . he legally possessed the property or was entitled to it” (emphasis added) (citing Small v.