State of Texas v. Trump, No. 23-40671 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] L.J. 1, 51 (2019) (“If a given statute is properly read to delegate discretion to the President, judges must consider whether the Take Care Clause has been triggered through presidential action.”). 6 Case: 23-40671 Document: 135-1 Page: 7 Date Filed: 02/04/2025 No. 23-40671 in their context and with a view to their place in the overall statutory scheme.”). The interpretive inquiry ends if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous. First Am. Bank v. Resol. Tr. Corp., 30 F.3d 644, 647 (5th Cir. 1994). 1 a The parties agree that § 121(a) contains the FPASA’s substantive grant of authority to the President. See Louisiana, 55 F.4th at 1023 n.17. It reads: “The President may prescribe policies and directives that the President considers necessary to carry out this subtitle. The policies must be consistent with this subtitle.” 5 40 U.S.C. § 121(a). Because the authority to “prescribe policies and directives” delegated to the President by the text of § 121(a) “may” be exercised, it is discretionary. See, e.g., United States v.