Indigenous Peoples v. U.S. Army, No. 23-40555 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] Under the public interest review, the Corps must consider “economics” and the “relative extent of the public and private need for the proposed structure or work.” 34 The public interest review also requires the “benefits which reasonably may be expected to accrue from the proposal [to] be balanced against its _____________________ 30 See Ctr. for Biological Diversity, 941 F.3d at 1302. 31 Id. at 1301. 32 Id. 33 Id. 34 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1), (2)(i). 15 Case: 23-40555 Document: 102-1 Page: 16 Date Filed: 03/28/2025 No. 23-40555 reasonably foreseeable detriments.” 35 For a permit to issue, the Corps must conclude based on the public interest review “that the benefits of the proposed alteration outweigh the damage to the wetlands resource.” 36 Nothing in the regulations requires the Corps to provide detailed data or analysis on benefits or costs of any particular impact. The Corps’s analysis was properly within the scope of the CWA public interest review.