Hickey v. Hospira, No. 23-30323 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] The district court then proceeded to analyze whether certain information revealed a causal relationship between docetaxel and PCIA, without regard to whether such data or analysis “reveal[ed] risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.3(b). We agree with Defendants that the district court erred by failing to enforce the requirement that newly acquired information must “reveal risks of a different type or greater severity or frequency than previously included in submissions to FDA.” Id. Indeed, the district court approach puts the highest standard on secondary manufacturers rather than original ones, which does not comply with the overall framework.