Hickey v. Hospira, No. 23-30323 (5th Cir. 2024)
[…] Neither Defendant contends that a § 505(b)(2) manufacturer can never identify newly acquired information that would support a labeling change via the CBE regulation. For example, the manufacturer of a § 505(b)(2) drug must submit its own safety and efficacy data concerning the differences between its drug and the RLD; therefore, it would be able to compare post-approval data related to such differences against its own 12 Case: 23-30323 Document: 112-1 Page: 13 Date Filed: 05/24/2024 No. 23-30323 submissions to the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.54(a) (“[A] 505(b)(2) application need contain only that information needed to support the modification(s) of the listed drug.”). Here, however, the differences between Defendants’ docetaxel products and Taxotere are not alleged to cause PCIA, so the “difference” issue is not in play.