Texas v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 21-60673 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] Gross v. FBL Fin. Servs., Inc., 557 U.S. 167, 175 (2009) (quoting Engine Mfrs. Ass’n v. S. Coast Air Quality Mgmt. Dist., 541 U.S. 246, 252 (2004)). We repeat that, under Section 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii), an area is to be labeled “unclassifiable” when it “cannot be classified on the basis of available information as meeting or not meeting the national primary or secondary ambient air quality standard for the pollutant.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A)(iii). To “classify” ordinarily means “to arrange in classes” or “to consider (someone or something) as belonging to a particular Classify, group.” Merriam-Webster, https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/classify (last visited May 14, 2025).