Texas v. Environmental Protection Agency, No. 21-60673 (5th Cir. 2025)
[…] EPA, 233 F.3d 625, 637 (D.C. Cir. 2000); see generally 40 C.F.R. pt. 50. Among the criteria pollutants is sulfur dioxide (“SO2”), exposure to which can cause respiratory and cardiovascular illnesses. See Primary National Ambient Air Quality Standard for Sulfur Dioxide, 75 Fed. Reg. 35,520, 35,525–26 (June 22, 2010) (codified at 40 C.F.R. pts. 50, 53, 58). “[A]s expeditiously as practicable, but in no case later than 2 years” from establishing or revising a NAAQS for a pollutant, EPA must designate regions of the United States as either in “attainment,” “nonattainment,” or “unclassifiable.” 42 U.S.C. § 7407(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B)(i). That “period may be extended for up to one year in the event the [EPA] has insufficient information to” make a designation. § 7407(d)(1)(B)(i). The States have a responsibility to recommend a designation, which EPA then reviews and modifies if it “deems necessary.” § 7407(d)(1)(A), (d)(1)(B)(ii).