Texas Alliance for Retired Americans v. Scott, No. 20-40643 (5th Cir. 2022)
[…] Tex., Dep’t of Ins., Div. of Workers’ Comp., 851 F.3d 507, 520 (5th Cir. 2017) (noting “significant overlap between Article III jurisdiction, Ex parte Young, and equitable relief” (citation omitted)). We apply these principles to decide whether the Secretary has the necessary connection to enforcing HB 25’s repeal of straight-ticket voting. The Secretary argues he lacks that connection and therefore is not a proper defendant under Ex parte Young. We agree. As the Secretary points out, enforcement of HB 25 falls to local election officials. HB 25 repealed election code section 52.071, which required that a “square” for straight-ticket voting “shall be printed to the left of each political party’s name.” Tex. Elec. Code § 52.071(a) (repealed eff. Sept. 1, 2020) (emphasis added). Because the now-defunct statute did not name an official, we ask whether the Secretary “actually ha[d] the authority to enforce [it].”