USA v. Lopez-Rodriguez, No. 20-40097 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Lopez-Rodriguez’s plea of guilty and the district court’s judgment of conviction under section 1326(b)(2) were based on a prior Texas aggravated robbery conviction. 2 1 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) makes it a crime for “any alien who has been . . . removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding, and thereafter enters . . . the United States . . . .” and imposes a statutory maximum of 2-years imprisonment for that crime. Section 1326(b)(2) further provides that when the crime of section 1326(a) is preceded by an aggravated felony, the maximum imprisonment is 20-years. 2 A person commits Texas aggravated robbery “if he commits [simple robbery under Texas Penal Code Ann. § 29.02] and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a)(1)– (2) (emphasis added).