USA v. Lopez-Rodriguez, No. 20-40097 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Section 1326(b)(2) further provides that when the crime of section 1326(a) is preceded by an aggravated felony, the maximum imprisonment is 20-years. 2 A person commits Texas aggravated robbery “if he commits [simple robbery under Texas Penal Code Ann. § 29.02] and he: (1) causes serious bodily injury to another; [or] (2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.03(a)(1)– (2) (emphasis added). A person commits simple robbery, “if, in the course of committing theft . . . and with intent to obtain or maintain control of the property, he: (1) intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or (2) intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 29.02(a) (emphasis added).