University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center v. United States Department of Health and Human Services, No. 19-60226 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] Two months after the Departmental Appeals Board’s decision in this case, HHS conceded that it had misinterpreted the statutory caps. And it published a “Notice of Enforcement Discretion Regarding HIPAA Civil Money Penalties” to explain its mea culpa. See 84 Fed. Reg. 18,151, 18,153 (Apr. 30, 2019). In its mea culpa, HHS said that “[u]pon further review of the statute by the HHS Office of the General Counsel,” it would exercise “enforcement discretion” to follow the statutory caps in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-5(a)(3)(B). Ibid. (citing Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985)). 5 5 Section 1320d-5(a)(1)(B) says that reasonable-cause violations shall incur “a penalty for each such violation of an amount that is at least the amount described in paragraph (3)(B) but not to exceed the amount described in paragraph (3)(D).”