Lopez Ventura v. Sessions, No. 17-60529 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Landgraf, 511 U.S. at 280. “[F]amiliar considerations of fair notice, reasonable reliance, and settled expectations” help guide the analysis. Id. at 270. Lopez Ventura contends that because he possessed AB-CHMINACA before it was added to the schedules, charging him with inadmissibility under the INA attaches a new legal consequence to his possession. The government responds that the statute focuses on convictions, not the underlying conduct. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 1308.11(b) (listing all “opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters and ethers”). 20 10 Case: 17-60529 Document: 00514689202 Page: 11 Date Filed: 10/19/2018 No. 17-60529 Thus, the government insists that no retroactivity occurs where an addition to the federal schedules is applied to someone convicted after that addition.