USA v. David Liddell, No. 17-60361 (5th Cir. 2019)
[…] Taylor, 873 F.3d 476, 477 n.1 (5th Cir. 2017). Johnson has no effect on the elements or enumerated offenses clauses, but a sentence imposed under the residual clause is now unconstitutional. See 135 S. Ct. at 2563. Under Mississippi Code Annotated § 97-3-79, armed robbery is committed by “feloniously tak[ing] or attempt[ing] to take from the person or from the presence the personal property of another and against his will by violence to his person or by putting such person in fear of immediate injury to his person by the exhibition of a deadly weapon.” Liddell challenges his armed robbery conviction as a valid ACCA predicate because § 97-3-79 can be violated by putting a victim in fear.