USA v. Mario Garrido, No. 17-41081 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] United States v. Duke, 788 F.3d 392, 396 (5th Cir. 2015) (per curiam). Sentencing courts have broad discretion to impose special conditions of SR, but that discretion is limited by three requirements. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d); Alvarez, 880 F.3d at 239. First, a special condition must be reasonably related to “(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendants”; (2) the need for the sentence adequately to deter crime; (3) the need to protect the public; or (4) providing the defendant “with needed” treatment “in the most effective manner.” 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a)(1), (2)(B)–(D).