Aric Hall v. LVNV Funding, L.L.C., No. 17-41023 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] The FCRA creates a private cause of action to enforce § 1681s-2(b): “Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable” for actual damages, court costs, and attorney’s fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a); see Smith v. Santander Consumer USA, Inc., 703 F.3d 316, 317 (5th Cir. 2012). Moreover, “[a]ny person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer” for actual or statutory damages, and punitive damages as well as attorney’s fees. 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a). There are no genuine issues of material fact as to whether LVNV negligently or willfully failed to comply with the reporting requirements.