USA v. Veasey, et al, No. 17-10665 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] The health care fraud statute states, in relevant part, that “[w]hoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or (2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property” of any health care benefit program “in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services” commits health care fraud. 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a). Further, subsection (b) states that “[w]ith respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347(b). Both conspiracy and health care fraud “require proof of knowledge and specific intent to defraud.” United States v. Willett, 751 F.3d 335, 339 (5th Cir. 2014).