USA v. Veasey, et al, No. 17-10665 (5th Cir. 2021)
[…] The patient from Count 9 also stayed at The Bridge when he was recruited, and his POC falsely stated he was incontinent. The patient from Count 10 also stayed at The Bridge but would often take the train in the morning from Dallas to Fort Worth to go to the mall and go sightseeing. The doctor from the shelter’s clinic testified that she would not qualify as homebound. The patient from Count 11 said Eleda recruited him and paid him for signing up. Roy certified him and his POC included false information about bowel and bladder complications. Under 18 U.S.C. § 1035, an individual is guilty of making false statements related to health care matters when he “knowingly and willingly—(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document” containing such matters involving a health care benefit program. 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a). Roy argues that there was no false statement because he “kept billing with his PIN number suspended and the other providers provided the medical care to the patients under their numbers with the new group.”