Autobahn Imports, L.P. v. Jaguar Land Rover N Amer, No. 17-10349 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Subaru, 84 S.W.3d at 223. Accordingly, “[t]he board has the exclusive original jurisdiction to regulate those aspects of the distribution, sale, or lease of motor vehicles that are governed by this chapter, including the original jurisdiction to determine its own jurisdiction.” TEX. OCC. CODE § 2301.151(a). As to franchises, the Code states that “[t]he terms and conditions of a franchise are subject” to the Code. § 2301.003(a). That means that any “term or condition of a franchise inconsistent with [the Code] is unenforceable.” § 2301.003(b). Autobahn cites to Section 2301.002(15), the definitions subsection of the Code, to define “franchise” as it relates to the claims at issue. The definition broadly includes “contracts between a franchised dealer as franchisee and a manufacturer . . . including a written communication from a franchisor to a franchisee in which a duty is imposed on the franchisee[.]” § 2301.002(15).