Shell Offshore, Inc. v. Tesla Offshore, LLC, No. 16-30528 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] The U.S. Code defines a “towing vessel” as “a commercial vessel engaged in or intending to engage in the service of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side, or any combination of pulling, pushing, or hauling along side.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(50). 2 International does not seriously dispute that the THUNDER qualifies as a towing vessel under the plain language of the statute. 3 The This provision was recently renumbered. At the time of the relevant events, the same definition of towing vessel was at 46 U.S.C. § 2101(40). 3 International briefly argues that the THUNDER is not a “commercial” vessel because it does not meet the statute’s definition of “commercial service.” “[C]ommercial service” is defined to include “any type of trade or business involving the transportation of goods or individuals, except service performed by a combatant vessel.” 46 U.S.C. § 2101(4). International asserts that the THUNDER was not transporting personnel or cargo in commerce within the meaning of traditional maritime jurisprudence. But International failed to present this argument to the district court, and has therefore forfeited it on appeal.