Danyal Shaikh v. Texas A&M Univ Clge of Medc, et a, No. 16-20793 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Those administering a postsecondary education program “are entitled to some measure of judicial deference . . . , by reason of their experience with and knowledge of the program in question.” Strathie v. Dep’t of Transp., 716 F.2d 227, 231 (3d Cir. 1983). Due to Section 504’s remedial purpose, however, judicial deference extends only so far as there is “a factual basis in the record reasonably demonstrating” that the requirement at issue is necessary to “the essential nature of the program.” Id.; see also 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a) (“Academic requirements that the recipient can demonstrate are essential to the instruction being pursued by such student or to any directly related licensing requirement will not be regarded as discriminatory within the meaning of this section.”); Rizzo v.