Danyal Shaikh v. Texas A&M Univ Clge of Medc, et a, No. 16-20793 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Mo. State High Sch. Activities Ass’n, 40 F.3d 926, 929 n.3 (8th Cir. 1994)—means, “[w]ith respect to postsecondary and vocational education services, a handicapped person who meets the academic and technical standards requisite to admission or participation in the recipient’s education program or activity.” 45 C.F.R. § 84.3(l)(3). Regulations issued by the Department of Education contain identical language. 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(l)(3). These regulations are consistent with the rule that an individual’s “otherwise qualified” status is assessed in terms of a program’s “essential” requirements. See 34 C.F.R. § 104.44(a) (“Academic requirements that the recipient can demonstrate are essential to the instruction being pursued by such student or to any directly related licensing requirement will not be regarded as discriminatory within the meaning of this section.” (emphasis added)); McGregor, 3 F.3d at 855 n.4 (“Technical [standards] are ‘all nonacademic admissions criteria that are essential to participation in the program in question.’” (emphasis added) (quoting 45 C.F.R. pt. 84, App. A)).