Guadalupe Hernandez v. State of Texas Board of Par, No. 15-40712 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] Moreover, neither TBPP nor Owens is causally connected to any deprivation arising from the allegedly unlawful incarceration because Hernandez was discharged after serving the entirety of his six-year sentence, not released on parole. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 43.13(a); Cf. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.0441(a) (vesting TBPP with, among other powers, the authority to determine “which inmates are to be released on parole or mandatory supervision” and “the continuation, modification, and revocation of parole or mandatory supervision”); 1 Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.142(c) (“The period of parole is computed by subtracting from the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the Hernandez was ineligible for mandatory supervision. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 508.149(a)(5) (prohibiting the release of an inmate to mandatory supervision if convicted of indecency with a child). 1 3 Case: 15-40712 Document: 00513359133 Page: 4 Date Filed: 01/27/2016 No. 15-40712 sentence.”).