Hall v. Louisiana, No. 15-30858 (5th Cir. 2018)
[…] Both of these cases, and others applying them, See, e.g., Bancorp, 513 U.S. 18; Staley, 485 F.3d 305. See FED. R. CIV. P. 60(b)(6) (“Grounds for Relief from a Final Judgment, Order, or Proceeding. On motion and just terms, the court may relieve a party or its legal representative from a final judgment, order, or proceeding for the following reasons: . . . . any other reason that justifies relief.”). 13 See Valero Terrestrial Corp. v. Paige, 211 F.3d 112, 121-22 (4th Cir. 2000). 14 See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (“The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”). 15 340 U.S. 36 (1950). 11 12 5 Case: 15-30858 Document: 00514384758 Page: 6 Date Filed: 03/13/2018 No. 15-30858 addressed vacatur in the context of § 2106—the appellate vacatur rule—not Rule 60(b)(6). 16 The Circuit courts that have addressed whether Bancorp or other Supreme Court decisions