Willard Allen v. Darrel Vannoy, No. 14-70009 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] The state habeas court held this claim procedurally defaulted and, in the alternative, meritless. Under the version of Louisiana Code of Criminal Procedure Article 930.4(B) then in effect, if a habeas application “alleges a claim which the petitioner raised in the trial court and inexcusably failed to pursue on appeal, the court may deny relief.” 50 Allen raised two pre-trial motions to suppress the confession; the trial court denied both.