USA v. Gary McDuff, No. 14-40905 (5th Cir. 2016)
[…] Although Federal Rule of Evidence 404(b) bars the introduction of evidence relating to past crimes or bad acts in certain circumstances, it does not apply to “[e]vidence that is inextricably intertwined with the evidence used to prove the crime charged.” 8 Here, the indictment alleged that the Lancorp Fund was structured so as to deliberately obscure McDuff’s role and criminal history. At trial, the government adduced testimony that Lancorp Fund investors would not have invested had they known of McDuff’s prior money- See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been committed.”). 7 Musacchio v. United States, No. 14-1095, 2016 WL 280757, at *8 (U.S. Jan. 25, 2016); accord United States v. Arky, 938 F.2d 579, 582 (5th Cir. 1991) (per curiam). 8 United States v. Hawley, 516 F.3d 264, 267 (5th Cir. 2008) (quoting United States v.