United States v. Jackson, No. 23-4467 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] As the statutory definition makes clear, the district court was correct when it instructed that 14 Alongside this argument, Jackson asserts that the district court abused its discretion by instructing the jury that it was “irrelevant” that “Jackson believed the devices were clean.” Opening Br. 58. But none of her cited examples contained such an instruction. Instead, the context of each statement shows that the Government’s objection and the district court’s instructions centered on whether Count 1 requires proof of actual harm to a patient. 27 § 331(k) did not require proof of actual harm to patients for a jury to find that the Entellus had been adulterated. Section 351(a)(2)(A) states that a device “shall be deemed to be adulterated” if it is “held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated by filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health.” (Emphases added). A device can satisfy this definition without causing someone actual harm; it is sufficient that the potential for contamination or injury exist. Thus, the district court was well within its discretion to instruct the jury to that effect.