United States ex rel. Wheeler v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., No. 23-2101 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] (5) For the insertion, removal, or insertion and removal of the implantable medication, if applicable, the applicable rate. Id. § 410.67(d)(2)(ii) (emphasis added). The non-drug component is often more costly than the drug component in Medicare’s billing schemes. 33 Wheeler alleges that Acadia submitted implicitly false claims to Medicare by certifying that it had provided the appropriate weekly non-drug services to its patients in accordance with each patient’s treatment plan. See 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(f) (listing counseling services as a “[r]equired service[ ]” and requiring OTPs to “provide adequate substance use disorder counseling and psychoeducation to each patient as clinically necessary”). Acadia was not required to provide every service each week, or even provide counseling in any given week. Bundled billing codes allow for flexibility in when services are provided.