United States ex rel. Wheeler v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., No. 23-2101 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] Acadia Br. at 28–29 (quoting Wheeler, 2023 WL 6035712, at *8). Acadia argues such generalized compliance with federal law was immaterial to receiving government healthcare payments because Acadia had previously been certified to provide methadone-assisted treatment. Id. That argument fails to reconcile the compliance requirements for OTPs and the commonsense connection between Acadia’s claims for methadone assisted treatment and violations of the very laws that allow it to provide such treatment. Acadia was under an ongoing obligation to comply with the federal opioid treatment standards. 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(a) (stating that “OTPs must provide treatment in accordance with the standards in this section”). Moreover, omissions that “fall squarely within the rule that half-truths—representations that state the truth only so far as it goes, while omitting critical qualifying information—can be actionable misrepresentations.” Escobar, 579 U.S. at 188 (emphasis added).