United States ex rel. Wheeler v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., No. 23-2101 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] The Controlled Substances Act, which established this scheme, limited the administration of methadone to Opioid Treatment Programs (OTPs) that have been certified by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration (SAMHSA). 42 C.F.R. § 8.11; see also 21 U.S.C. § 823(h). To obtain certification, OTPs must meet certain specified opioid treatment standards, any relevant state standards, and possess current, valid accreditation from a SAMHSA-approved accreditation body. 42 C.F.R. § 8.12. Federal law requires OTPs to: • “provide adequate medical, counseling, vocational, educational, and other screening, assessment, and treatment services” and “be able to document that these services are fully and reasonably available to patients,” 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(f)(1); • prepare a treatment plan that contains “medical and psychiatric, psychosocial, economic, legal, housing, and other recovery support services that a patient needs and wishes to pursue” and identifies “the recommended frequency with which services are to be provided.” Id. § 8.12(f)(4). “The plan must be reviewed and updated to reflect responses to treatment and recovery support services,” id.; • “provide adequate substance use disorder counseling and psychoeducation to each patient as clinically necessary and mutually agreed-upon, including harm reduction education and recovery-oriented counseling,” in order “to contribute to the 5 appropriate care plan for the patient and to monitor and update patient progress,” id. § 8.12(f)(5); and • “establish and maintain a recordkeeping system that is adequate to document and monitor patient care,” id. § 8.12(g). Government healthcare programs, including Medicare and Medicaid, pay OTPs to provide methadone-assisted treatment to persons with substance use disorders.