United States ex rel. Wheeler v. Acadia Healthcare Company, Inc., No. 23-2101 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] She further alleges that Acadia created the false notes to demonstrate compliance with the federal opioid treatment standards that expressly require each patient be provided counseling services. 42 C.F.R. § 8.12(f)(1). In doing so, Wheeler alleges, Acadia fraudulently induced the government to allow it to provide services under government healthcare programs in which it would not otherwise have been permitted to participate. See 42 C.F.R. § 8.11(b)(6), (e)(7) (requiring OTPs to agree to “operate in accordance with Federal opioid treatment standards and approved accreditation elements”). Although Acadia would have been aware that it failed to meet a SAMHSA requirement, Wheeler alleges Acadia nonetheless requested continued SAMHSA accreditation based on its fraudulent records and continued to submit claims to the government for payment through Medicare.