Anderson v. Diamondback Investment Group, LLC, No. 23-1400 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-94(b). Like the federal statute, “marijuana” is defined under North Carolina state law (1) in relation to its derivation from the cannabis plant—“the seeds thereof; the resin extracted from any part of such plant; and every compound, manufacture, salt, derivative, mixture, or preparation of such plant”—and (2) at the exclusion of “hemp or hemp products.” Id. § 90-87(16). And like the federal statute, the North Carolina statute defines “hemp” as a substance derived from “the plant Cannabis sativa (L.) and any part of that plant, including the seeds thereof and all derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and salts of isomers . . . with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more than threetenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis.” Id. § 90-87(13a). And “hemp products,” according to North Carolina law, are “all products made from hemp, including, but not limited to, cloth, cordage, fiber, food . . . seed, seed meal and seed oil for consumption.” Id. § 90-87(13b). To sum up, under state and federal law, then, certain hemp-derived products—those “with a delta-9 [THC] concentration of not more than three-tenths of one percent (0.3%) on a dry weight basis,” id. § 90-87(13a); accord 7 U.S.C. § 1639o(1)—don’t come within the definition of an illegal controlled substance, and instead fall under the umbrella of a legal hemp-derived product.