Anderson v. Diamondback Investment Group, LLC, No. 23-1400 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] Id. at 577–78. So too here. Diamondback was free to implement a drug testing policy that results in the termination of an individual taking what the unchallenged drug test results showed to be an illegal drug—marijuana—to treat a disability, if that policy doesn’t have, as a goal, the intentional exclusion of any individual taking a lawfully prescribed drug to treat a disability. 7 See 42 U.S.C. § 12114(a) (“For purposes of this subchapter [of the ADA], a qualified individual with a disability shall not include any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of Cf. Rowles v. Automated Prod.