Anderson v. Diamondback Investment Group, LLC, No. 23-1400 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] See Wilson v. Dollar Gen. Corp., 717 F.3d 337, 346–47 (4th Cir. 2013) (“The duty to engage in an interactive process to identify a reasonable accommodation is generally triggered when an employee communicates to his employer his disability and his desire for an accommodation for that disability.”); 8 cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 168A-4(a) (“A qualified person with a disability requesting a reasonable accommodation must apprise the employer . . . of his or her disabling condition, submit As Wilson explained, the ADA regulations provide” that “‘[t]o determine the appropriate reasonable accommodation it may be necessary for the covered entity to initiate an informal, interactive process with the individual with a disability in need of the accommodation.