Wills v. Pszczolkowski, No. 22-6704 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. at 598. “By combining indeterminacy about how to measure the risk posed by a crime with indeterminacy about how much risk it takes for the crime to qualify as a violent felony, the residual clause produce[d] more unpredictability and arbitrariness than the Due Process Clause [of the Fifth Amendment] tolerates.” Id. In Dimaya, the Court extended Johnson’s reasoning to hold the residual clause of the “crime of violence” definition in 18 U.S.C. § 16(b) void for vagueness. 138 S. Ct. at 1212, 1215. That clause defined a “crime of violence” as “any other offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense.” Id. at 1211 4 (internal quotation marks omitted).