US v. Janeen Bailey, No. 22-4232 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] I. A. The factual background of Bailey’s offenses is revealing. Bailey worked as a nurse in two long-term care facilities in central Virginia between December 2019 and May 2020. During that time, Bailey — who suffers from chronic back pain for which she had been prescribed medications — was using her own drugs so frequently that she would regularly deplete her prescriptions before she could refill them. Without access to a legitimate source for her pain medications, Bailey began stealing similar drugs from her patients. On at least In relevant part, § 1365(a)(4) of Title 18 — which we call the “tampering offense” — provides that “[w]hoever, with reckless disregard for the risk that another person will be placed in danger of death or bodily injury and under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to such risk, tampers with any consumer product” shall be punished as provided by law. 1 2 20 occasions, Bailey opened packets containing prescribed patient medications, removed the contents, replaced them with over-the-counter substances (such as aspirin, Tylenol, and stool softener), and resealed the packets with clear tape.