US v. Omar Alas, No. 22-4193 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. The gravamen of Alas’s unfairness claim is that his conviction for Virginia malicious wounding does not qualify as an aggravated felony and thus he was not deportable as charged. After he was arrested in 2020, immigration officials found Alas was “deportable” because he had been previously “convicted of an aggravated felony.” 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii). The term “aggravated felony” is defined elsewhere as a “crime of violence”—“an offense that has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force.” 18 U.S.C. § 16(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(F). Virginia Code § 18.2-51 provides that if “any person maliciously . . . wound any person or by any means cause him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill, he shall . . . be guilty of a Class 3 felony. If such act be done unlawfully but not maliciously, with the intent aforesaid, the offender shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Va. Code § 18.2-51. The illegal acts prohibited by § 18.2-51 are often referred to as malicious or unlawful wounding, with malicious wounding requiring a heightened mens rea.