Carpenter v. William Douglas Management Inc, No. 22-2106 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). Carpenter offers two responses. First, she contends that a statutory “exception” covering “‘reasonable fee[s]’” for “‘statements of unpaid assessments’” provides “compelling evidence that the General Assembly viewed such fees for statements as transfer fees.” Opening Br. 30 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-2(2)(h)). As a reminder, the statute defines “transfer fee” by first identifying what the term means, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-2(2) (“‘Transfer fee’ means . . . .”), and then identifying what it does not mean, saying “[t]he following shall not be considered a ‘transfer fee,’” followed by ten categories of excluded charges, among them, “[a]ny reasonable fee charged for the preparation of statements of unpaid assessments,” id. § 39A-2(2)(h). Carpenter argues that the exclusion of reasonable fees must mean that unreasonable fees charged for the preparation of statements of unpaid assessments do qualify as transfer fees under the statute. 9 Her interpretation is flawed.