Carpenter v. William Douglas Management Inc, No. 22-2106 (4th Cir. 2025)
[…] “A transfer fee covenant” violates North Carolina public policy “by impairing the marketability of title to the affected real property” and imposing “an unreasonable restraint on alienation and transferability of property.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39A-1(b). Accordingly, “[a] person who records a transfer fee covenant, files a lien that purports to secure payment of a transfer fee, or enters into an agreement imposing a private transfer fee obligation” shall be liable for damages and attorney’s fees. Id. § 39A-3(b). A transfer fee is “a fee or charge payable upon the transfer of an interest in real property or payable for the right to make or accept such transfer.” Id. § 39A-2(2). The statute also lists ten charges that “shall not be considered a ‘transfer fee’ for the purposes of this Chapter,” including “[a]ny reasonable fee charged for the preparation of statements of unpaid assessments pursuant to G.S. 47F-3-102(13) or resale certificates or statements of unpaid assessments pursuant to G.S. 47C-3-102(12).” Id. § 39A-2(2)(h). The North Carolina Supreme Court has not elucidated the transfer fee statute, but it has articulated principles of statutory interpretation we must follow.