US v. Ronnie Montgomery, No. 21-4445 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] United States v. Mungro, 754 F.3d 267, 268–69 (4th Cir. 2014). The generic definition of burglary is “an unlawful or unprivileged entry into, or remaining in, a building or other structure, with intent to commit a crime.” Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 598 (1990) (emphasis added). Here, the court found that Montgomery violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1454(a1), which applies to “[a]ny person who breaks or enters any building with intent to terrorize or injure an occupant of the building.” (emphasis added). The Government admitted at oral argument that “terrorizing” is not a separate crime under North Carolina law, but argued that “the acts that would underpin any act of terrorizing” are separate crimes, such that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(a1) qualifies as generic burglary.