Keralink International, Inc. v. Geri-Care Pharmaceuticals Corporation, No. 21-2357 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] (Kareway), after requesting that Kareway supply eyewash similar to “Bausch & Lomb Advanced Eye Care.” Geri-Care further requested that the Geri-Care logo be placed on the eyewash bottles. Kareway obtained the eyewash from another company that originally manufactured the product in Korea. Upon receipt of the eyewash from Kareway, Geri-Care did not test the eyewash for pathogens but relied on Kareway’s accompanying certification that the contents of each box of bottled eyewash were sterile. Geri-Care registered the eyewash with the United See Md. Code, Est. and Trusts, § 4-513 (prohibiting the sale of tissue but permitting a person to “charge a reasonable amount of money for the removal, processing, preservation, quality control, storage, transportation, implantation, or disposal of a part”). 1 4 States Food and Drug Administration (the FDA). The label on the eyewash bottle displayed Geri-Care’s logo and stated that the eyewash was “distributed by” Geri-Care, listing its address in New York, and that the eyewash was a “Product of Korea.”