Keralink International, Inc. v. Geri-Care Pharmaceuticals Corporation, No. 21-2357 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Id. § 405(b). A party qualifies as a “manufacturer” of a product and may not invoke the sealed container defense under Maryland law when that party is “a designer, assembler, fabricator, constructor, compounder, producer, or processor of any product or its component parts,” or is “an entity not otherwise a manufacturer that imports a product or otherwise holds itself out as a manufacturer.” Id. § 5-405(a)(2) (emphasis added). Applying these principles, the district court rejected Geri-Care’s argument that it was a mere seller of the eyewash.