Sheet Metal Workers' Health & Welfare Fund of North Carolina v. Stromberg Metal Works, Inc., No. 21-2134 (4th Cir. 2024)
[…] And if the employer cannot do so, the plaintiff fund is entitled to a damages award in an amount approximated as a matter of just and reasonable inference. See Combs v. King, 764 F.2d 818, 825-27 (11th Cir. 1985); Brick Masons Pension Tr. v. Indus. Fence & Supply, Inc., 839 F.2d 1333, 1337-39 (9th Cir. 1988); Mich. Laborers’ Health Care Fund v. Grimaldi Concrete, Inc., 30 F.3d 692, 695-97 (6th Cir. 1994). Section 1059(a)(1) of Title 29 provides that, subject to specified exceptions, “every employer shall, in accordance with [pertinent regulations], maintain records with respect to each of his employees sufficient to determine the benefits due or which may become due to such employees.” 8 21 That interpretation of ERISA “finds strong support in” the Supreme Court’s decision in Anderson v. Mt.