Jerry Davidson v. United Auto Credit Corporation, No. 21-1697 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] The loan certainly falls within the general “consumer credit” definition. See 32 C.F.R. § 232.3(f)(1) (defining “consumer credit” as “credit offered or extended to a covered borrower primarily for personal, family, or household purposes, and that is: (i) subject to a finance charge; or (ii) payable by a written agreement in more than four installments.”). 5 But this general definition of “consumer credit” is subject to an exception See 10 U.S.C. § 987(c)(1) (“With respect to any extension of consumer credit (including any consumer credit originated or extended through the internet) to a covered member or a dependent of a covered member, a creditor shall provide . . . .”); 10 U.S.C. § 987(e) (“It shall be unlawful for any creditor to extend consumer credit to a covered member or a dependent of such a member with respect to which . . . .”). 3 “Covered members” are members of the armed forces who are either “on active duty under a call or order that does not specify a period of 30 days or less” or who are “on active Guard and Reserve Duty.” 10 U.S.C. § 987(i)(1).