Jerry Davidson v. United Auto Credit Corporation, No. 21-1697 (4th Cir. 2023)
[…] Additionally, Davidson has adequately alleged that he is a dependent of a covered member, which also brings him under the Act’s coverage. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 987(i)(2), 1072(2)(A) (defining “dependent” to include “the spouse” of a covered member). 4 The Act defines “consumer credit” as what is “provided . . . in regulations” by the Department of Defense. 10 U.S.C. § 987(i)(6). The Department of Defense promulgated 32 C.F.R. § 232.3(f)(1) under § 987(i)(6) through notice-and-comment rulemaking. Davidson’s loan qualifies under the agency’s criteria: it was made in writing; for personal, (Continued) 5 5 for car loans: “The term ‘consumer credit’ . . . does not include . . . (B) a loan procured in the course of purchasing a car[,] when that loan is offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase and is secured by the car . . . procured.” § 987(i)(6). 6 Thus, a loan is excluded from the Act if it was: (1) “procured in the course of purchasing a car”; (2) “offered for the express purpose of financing the purchase” of that car; and (3) “secured by the car.” Id.