Edd Potter Coal Company, Inc. v. DOWCP, No. 21-1623 (4th Cir. 2022)
[…] Id. § 725.451. Basically, then, the dispute-resolution process works like a funnel, narrowing the issues as the case progresses. Before the ALJ, issue exhaustion is plainly one of the rules of the game. The very purpose of an ALJ hearing “shall be to resolve contested issues of fact or law.” Id. § 725.455(a). And that hearing is specifically “confined to those contested issues which have been identified by the district director or any other issue raised in writing before the district director.” Id. § 725.463(a). The “only” scenario in which an ALJ may consider “a new issue” is “if such issue was not reasonably ascertainable by the parties at the time the claim was before the district director.” Id. § 725.463(b). A party can raise that new issue “at any time” prior to the ALJ’s decision; the ALJ meanwhile retains discretion to remand to the district director, resolve the new issue, or refuse to consider it. Id. What is 9 clear, though, is that the new issue must be raised.